CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I84626

Karen J. Brandenburger
Hanna Andersson
1010 NW Flanders
Portland, OR 97209

RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wear for girls from China

Dear Ms. Brandenburger:

This letter replaces file NY I83431, dated July 16, 2002. In that ruling we confirmed the classification of style 26572 in infants’ sizes newborn to 24 months. You have advised us that style 26572 will also be imported in size 36 months. This letter amends file NY I83431 to reflect the additional size. It also amends the file to indicate that textile category designation 239 from China, is not currently subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. The changes are contained in the text that follows. Submitted style 26572 in size newborn to 36 months is comprised of two pieces, each of which is manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton. One of the pieces is a pair of bloomers, ruffled across the front and elasticized around the waistband and the leg edges. The other of the pieces, which will be worn over these bloomers, is a loose-fitting, sleeveless, round-necked garment with a full-front, buttoned opening.

The applicable subheading for this style, sizes newborn to 24 months, will be 6209.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, dresses. The duty rate will be 12 per cent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for this style dress, size 36 months, will be 6204.42.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ dresses, of cotton, other, girls’.The duty rate will be 9.2 per cent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for this style bloomer, size 36 months, will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ other garments, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem.

The cotton dress and bloomer, sizes newborn to 24 months, falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements infants’ apparel from China is not subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The cotton dress, size 36 months, falls within textile category designation 336. The cotton bloomer, size 36 months, falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements these products from China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division